Adjectives

Adjectives

Position of adjectives

An important distinction between Irish and English is that the default position for attributive adjectives is after the noun in Irish.

Example: Lá maith= Good day.
= day. Maith= good.

Gender

Irish adjectives agree in gender and number with the nouns they refer to.
So, adjectives tend to follow the same rules as nouns.

Masculine nouns usually end with a broad vowel (AOU)
An t-asal = the donkey An fear = the man
Feminine nouns usually end with a slender vowel (IE)
An chistin = the kitchen An eochair = the key

The adjective adds a séimhiú (h) if attached to a feminine noun
Ceistdheacair = difficult question
Seachtain ghnóthach = busy week

If following a masculine noun, it doesn't take a séimhiú (H)
Fear saibhir = rich man
Buachaill dícheallach = hardworking boy

If attached to a plural noun, the adjective adds “-a/e”
Cailín maith = good girl Buachaill ard = tall boy
Cailíní maithe = good girls Buachaillí arda = tall boys

If the adjective already ends with a vowel, there is no change
Oíche dorcha = dark night
Oícheanta dorcha = dark nights

If the plural noun ends with a slender consonant, the adjective takes a séimhiú
Fir fhlaithiúla = generous men
Teaghlaigh mhóra = big households

Common adjective endings are:
-iúil (suimiúil = interesting, difriúil = different)
-(e)ach (salach= dirty, uafásach= terrible)
-mhar (grianmhar = sunny, greannmhar= funny)
-air (deacair = difficult, láidir= strong)
In plural form, they become
-úla (suimiúla = interesting, difriúla = different)
-e)acha (salacha= dirty, uafásacha= terrible)
-mhara (grianmhara = sunny, greannmhara= funny)
-ra/re (deacra= difficult, láidre= strong)

The Comparative Form of Adjectives:

Irregulars
Mór = big níos mó= bigger is mó= the biggest
Beag= small níos lú= smaller is lú= the smallest
Maith= good níosfearr= better is fearr= the best

Regulars
(if adjective ends with a consonant, slenderise and add “e”)
Óg = young níos óige = younger is óige = youngest
Sean = old níos sine = older is sine = oldest

(if adjective ends with (a)ir, change to ra/re)
Saibhir= rich níos saibhre= richer is sine = richest
Deacair= difficult níos deacra= more difficult is deacra= most difficult

(if adjective ends with (i)úil, change to (i)úla)
Dathúil= pretty níos dathúla= prettier is dathúla= prettiest
Sláintiúil= healthy níos sláintiúla= healthier is sláintiúla= healthiest

(if adjective ends with (e)ach, change to (a)í)
Brónach= sad níos brónaí= sadder is brónaí= saddest
Úsáideach= useful níos úsáidí= more useful is úsáidí= most useful

(if adjective ends with a vowel, no change)
Éasca= easy níos éasca= easier is éasca= easiest
Nua= new níos nua= newer is nua= newest

Note:
Adjectives starting with S are normally positive, those starting with D are normally negative
Examples: Sona = happy/good Dona = bad
Suairc= cheerful/bright Duairc= bleak/dark

Numbers

When a number is between 2 and 19, and before a noun and adjective, put the adjective in the plural and add a séimhiú (déag = teen, also takes a séimhiú after nouns ending with a vowel)

Examples: Trí mhadra = 3 dogs Trí mhadra dhonna = 3 brown dogs
Ocht n-éan déag = 18 birds Ocht n-éan déag ghlasa = 18 green birds
Cúig bhosca dhéag = 15 boxes Cúig bhosca dhéag dhearga = 15 red boxes

Modifiers

We use some particles to express “very” / “too”, etc, with adjectives
An- = very
Examples: An-mhaith = very good An-chairdiúil = very friendly An-éasca = very easy

We don't add a séimhiú for words beginning with D N T L S
Examples: An-sásta = very happy

= too róthe = too hot ró-éasca= too easy