Verb Tenses

Werkwoordsvormen

There are only 11 irregular verbs in Irish :
- to be
Abair - to say
Feic - to see
Faigh - to get/find
Téigh - to go
Déan - to do/make
Clois - to hear
Ith - to eat
Tabhair - to give
Tar - to come
Beir - to grab/catch

Regular verbs: These conjugations and more can be found on www.focloir.ie

Tijd 1st conjugation
*1 syllable verbs
BROAD
1st conjugation
*1 syllableverbs
SLENDER
2nd conjugation
*2 syllableverbs
BROAD
2nd conjugation
*2 syllableverbs
SLENDER
Werkwoord Glan (to clean) Bris (to break) Ceannaigh(to buy) Imir(to play)
Aimsir Chaite
Past tense
Ghlan mé (I cleaned) Bhris mé( I broke) Cheannaigh mé(I bought) D’imir mé(I played)
Aimsir Láithreach
Present tense
Glanann mé (I clean) Briseann mé( I break) Cheannaíonn mé(I buy) Imríonn mé(I play)
Aimsir Fháistineach
Future tense
Glanfaidh mé (I will clean) Brisfidh mé (I will break) Ceannóidh mé(I will buy) Imreoidh méImreoidh mé(I will play)
Modh Coinníollach
Conditional Mood *2nd and 3rd conditional
Ghlanfainn (I would clean/I would have cleaned) Bhrisfinn mé( I would break/would have broken) Cheannóinn(I would buy/would have bought) D’imreoinn(I would play/would have played)
Modh Foshuiteach
Subjunctive
Go nglana tú (May you clean) Go mbrise tú (May you break) Go gceannaí tú (May you buy) Go n-imrí tú(May you play)

AIMSIR CHAITE - PAST TENSE

Most regular verbs in the past tense take a seimhiu after the first letter
     *except verbs that begin with R, L, N, F, and vowels

The first person plural adds an ending if the root has 1 syllable:
amar (if the final vowel of the root is broad - a o u)Example: Glan (Clean) - Ghlanamar
eamar (if the final vowel of the root is slender - i e)Example: Cuir (Put) - Chuireamar

The first person plural adds an ending if the root has 2 syllables::
aíomar (if the final vowel of the root is broad - a o u)Example: Ceannaigh (Buy) - Cheannaíomar
íomar (if the final vowel of the root is slender - i e)Example: Bailigh (Collect) - Bhailíomar


*Questions use 'Ar' before the verb

*Negatives use 'Níor' before the verb

*Verbs that begin with a vowel take a D' before the vowel in the positive only

Verbs that begin with R, L, N don't change: For example: Rith / Léim / Nigh

Ar cheannaigh tú teach? = Did you buy a house?
Cheannaigh mé = I bought
Níor cheannaigh mé = I didn't buy

Ar ól tú caife? = Did you drink coffee?
D'ól mé = I drank
Níor ól mé = I didn't drink

Ar fhan tú sa bhaile ? = Did you stay at home
D'fhan mé = I stayed
Níor fhan mé = I didn't stay


AIMSIR LÁITHREACH - Present Tense

1. Most regular verbs in the present tense take one of two endings if the root has one syllable

If the final vowel of the root is broad a o u - Add the endings: aim / ann / aimid
Glanaim, - Glanann tu/se/si - Glanaimid - Glanann sibh/siad

If the final vowel of the root is slender i e - Add the endings: im / eann / imíd
Cuirim - Cuireann tú/se/si - Cuirimid - Cuir sibh/siad


2. Most regular verbs in the present tense take one of two endings if the root has two syllables

If the final vowel of the root is broad a o u - Add the endings: aim / ann / aimíd
Ceannaim - Ceannann tu/se/si - Ceannaimid - Ceannann sibh/siad

If the final vowel of the root is slender i e - Add the endings: im / eann / imíd
Bailim - Baileann tu/se/si - Bailimid - Baileann sibh/siad


Questions use 'An' before the verb + an urú before the first letter of the verb
Those starting with vowels don't take an urú

Negatives use 'Ní' before the verb + a seimhiu after the first letter of the verb
Those starting with vowels don't take a seimhiu

Verbs that begin with an F take an urú in the question form,
The negative takes a séimhiú after the F

Voorbeelden:
An nglanann tú do charr? = Do you clean your car?
Glanann mé = I clean
Ní ghlanaim = I don’t clean

An ólann tú caife? = Do you drink coffee?
ólaim = I drank
Ní ólaim = I didn’t drink

An bhfhanann tú sa bhaile ? = Did you stay at home
Fanaim = I stayed
Ní fhanaim = I didn't stay


AIMSIR FHÁISTINEACH - Future Tense

1. Most regular verbs in the future tense take one of two endings if the root has one syllable

If the final vowel of the root is broad a o u - Add the endings: faidh / faimid
Glanfaidh me/ tu/se/si - Glanfaimid - Glanfaidh sibh/siad

If the final vowel of the root is slender i e - Add the endings: fidh / fimid
Cuirfidh me/tú/se/si - Cuirfimid - Cuirfidh sibh/siad

2. Most regular verbs in the future tense take one of two endings if the root has two syllables

If the final vowel of the root is broad a o u - Add the endings: oidh / oimid
Ceannoidh me/tu/se/si - Ceannoimid - Ceannoidh sibh/siad

If the final vowel of the root is slender i e - Add the endings: eoidh / eoimid
Baileoidh me/tu/se/si - Baileoimid - Baileoidh sibh/siad

Questions use 'An' before the verb + an urú before the first letter of the verb
Those starting with vowels don't take an urú

Negatives use 'Ní' before the verb + a seimhiu after the first letter of the verb
Those starting with vowels don't take a seimhiu

Verbs that begin with an F take an urú in the question form,
The negative takes a séimhiú after the F

An nglanfaidh tú do charr? = Will you clean your car?
Glanfaidh mé = I will clean
Ní ghlanfaidh mé = I will not clean

An ólfaidh tú caife? = Will you drink coffee?
ólfaidh mé= I will drink
Ní ólfaidh mé= I will not drink

An bhfhanfaidh tú sa bhaile ? = Will you stay at home
Fanfaidh mé= I will stay
Ní fhanfaidh mé = I will not stay


An Modh Coinniollach - The Conditional

1. Most regular verbs in the conditional tense take one of two endings if the root has one syllable

If the final vowel of the root is broad a o u - Add the endings: fainn / fa / fadh / faimis / faidis
Ghlanfainn - Ghlanfa - Ghlanfadh se/si - Ghlanfaimis - Ghlanfadh sibh - Ghlanfaidis siad

If the final vowel of the root is slender i e - Add the endings: finn / fea / feadh / fimis / fidis
Chuirfinn - Chuirfea - Chuirfeadh se/si - Chuirfimis - Chuirfidh sibh - Chuirfidis

2. Most regular verbs in the present tense take one of two endings if the root has two syllables

If the final vowel of the root is broad a o u - Add the endings: oinn / ofa / odh / oimis / oidis
Cheannoinn - Cheannofa - Cheannodh se/si - Cheannoimis - Cheannodh sibh - Cheannoidis

If the final vowel of the root is slender i e - Add the endings: eoinn / eofa / eodh / eoimis / eoidis
Bhaileoinn - Bhaileofa - Bhaileodh se/si - Bhaileomis - Bhaileodh sibh - Bhaileoidis

Questions use 'An' before the verb + an urú before the first letter of the verb
Those starting with vowels don't take an urú

Negatives use 'Ní' before the verb + a seimhiu after the first letter of the verb
Those starting with vowels don't take a seimhiu

Verbs beginning with a vowel take a D' before the first letter in the positive

Verbs that begin with an F take a D' before the first letter + a seimhiu after the first letter of the verb
The negative takes a séimhiú after the F

Voorbeelden:
An ghlanfa do charr? = Would you clean your car?
Ghlanfainn = I clean
Ní ghlanfainn = I don’t clean

An ólfa caife? = Would you drink coffee?
D'ólfainn = I would drink
Ní ólfainn = I wouldn’t drink

An bhfanfa sa bhaile ? = Would you stay at home
D'fhanfainn = I would stay
Ní fhanfainn = I wouldn't stay