Verb Tenses
Fiil Zamanları
There are only 11 irregular verbs in Irish :
Bí - to be
Abair - to say
Feic - to see
Faigh - to get/find
Téigh - to go
Déan - to do/make
Clois - to hear
Ith - to eat
Tabhair - to give
Tar - to come
Beir - to grab/catch
Regular verbs: These conjugations and more can be found on www.focloir.ie
Zaman | 1st conjugation *1 syllable verbs BROAD |
1st conjugation *1 syllableverbs SLENDER |
2nd conjugation *2 syllableverbs BROAD |
2nd conjugation *2 syllableverbs SLENDER |
Fiil | Glan (to clean) | Bris (to break) | Ceannaigh(to buy) | Imir(to play) |
Aimsir Chaite Past tense |
Ghlan mé (I cleaned) | Bhris mé( I broke) | Cheannaigh mé(I bought) | D’imir mé(I played) |
Aimsir Láithreach Present tense |
Glanann mé (I clean) | Briseann mé( I break) | Cheannaíonn mé(I buy) | Imríonn mé(I play) |
Aimsir Fháistineach Future tense |
Glanfaidh mé (I will clean) | Brisfidh mé (I will break) | Ceannóidh mé(I will buy) | Imreoidh méImreoidh mé(I will play) |
Modh Coinníollach Conditional Mood *2nd and 3rd conditional |
Ghlanfainn (I would clean/I would have cleaned) | Bhrisfinn mé( I would break/would have broken) | Cheannóinn(I would buy/would have bought) | D’imreoinn(I would play/would have played) |
Modh Foshuiteach Subjunctive |
Go nglana tú (May you clean) | Go mbrise tú (May you break) | Go gceannaí tú (May you buy) | Go n-imrí tú(May you play) |
AIMSIR CHAITE - PAST TENSE
Most regular verbs in the past tense take a seimhiu after the first letter
*except verbs that begin with R, L, N, F, and vowels
The first person plural adds an ending if the root has 1 syllable:
amar (if the final vowel of the root is broad - a o u)Example: Glan (Clean) - Ghlanamar
eamar (if the final vowel of the root is slender - i e)Example: Cuir (Put) - Chuireamar
The first person plural adds an ending if the root has 2 syllables::
aíomar (if the final vowel of the root is broad - a o u)Example: Ceannaigh (Buy) - Cheannaíomar
íomar (if the final vowel of the root is slender - i e)Example: Bailigh (Collect) - Bhailíomar
*Questions use 'Ar' before the verb
*Negatives use 'Níor' before the verb
*Verbs that begin with a vowel take a D' before the vowel in the positive only
Verbs that begin with R, L, N don't change: For example: Rith / Léim / Nigh
Ar cheannaigh tú teach? = Did you buy a house?
Cheannaigh mé = I bought
Níor cheannaigh mé = I didn't buy
Ar ól tú caife? = Did you drink coffee?
D'ól mé = I drank
Níor ól mé = I didn't drink
Ar fhan tú sa bhaile ? = Did you stay at home
D'fhan mé = I stayed
Níor fhan mé = I didn't stay
AIMSIR LÁITHREACH - Present Tense
1. Most regular verbs in the present tense take one of two endings if the root has one syllable
If the final vowel of the root is broad a o u - Add the endings: aim / ann / aimid
Glanaim, - Glanann tu/se/si - Glanaimid - Glanann sibh/siad
If the final vowel of the root is slender i e - Add the endings: im / eann / imíd
Cuirim - Cuireann tú/se/si - Cuirimid - Cuir sibh/siad
2. Most regular verbs in the present tense take one of two endings if the root has two syllables
If the final vowel of the root is broad a o u - Add the endings: aim / ann / aimíd
Ceannaim - Ceannann tu/se/si - Ceannaimid - Ceannann sibh/siad
If the final vowel of the root is slender i e - Add the endings: im / eann / imíd
Bailim - Baileann tu/se/si - Bailimid - Baileann sibh/siad
Questions use 'An' before the verb + an urú before the first letter of the verb
Those starting with vowels don't take an urú
Negatives use 'Ní' before the verb + a seimhiu after the first letter of the verb
Those starting with vowels don't take a seimhiu
Verbs that begin with an F take an urú in the question form,
The negative takes a séimhiú after the F
Örnekler:
An nglanann tú do charr? = Do you clean your car?
Glanann mé = I clean
Ní ghlanaim = I don’t clean
An ólann tú caife? = Do you drink coffee?
ólaim = I drank
Ní ólaim = I didn’t drink
An bhfhanann tú sa bhaile ? = Did you stay at home
Fanaim = I stayed
Ní fhanaim = I didn't stay
AIMSIR FHÁISTINEACH - Future Tense
1. Most regular verbs in the future tense take one of two endings if the root has one syllable
If the final vowel of the root is broad a o u - Add the endings: faidh / faimid
Glanfaidh me/ tu/se/si - Glanfaimid - Glanfaidh sibh/siad
If the final vowel of the root is slender i e - Add the endings: fidh / fimid
Cuirfidh me/tú/se/si - Cuirfimid - Cuirfidh sibh/siad
2. Most regular verbs in the future tense take one of two endings if the root has two syllables
If the final vowel of the root is broad a o u - Add the endings: oidh / oimid
Ceannoidh me/tu/se/si - Ceannoimid - Ceannoidh sibh/siad
If the final vowel of the root is slender i e - Add the endings: eoidh / eoimid
Baileoidh me/tu/se/si - Baileoimid - Baileoidh sibh/siad
Questions use 'An' before the verb + an urú before the first letter of the verb
Those starting with vowels don't take an urú
Negatives use 'Ní' before the verb + a seimhiu after the first letter of the verb
Those starting with vowels don't take a seimhiu
Verbs that begin with an F take an urú in the question form,
The negative takes a séimhiú after the F
An nglanfaidh tú do charr? = Will you clean your car?
Glanfaidh mé = I will clean
Ní ghlanfaidh mé = I will not clean
An ólfaidh tú caife? = Will you drink coffee?
ólfaidh mé= I will drink
Ní ólfaidh mé= I will not drink
An bhfhanfaidh tú sa bhaile ? = Will you stay at home
Fanfaidh mé= I will stay
Ní fhanfaidh mé = I will not stay
An Modh Coinniollach - The Conditional
1. Most regular verbs in the conditional tense take one of two endings if the root has one syllable
If the final vowel of the root is broad a o u - Add the endings: fainn / fa / fadh / faimis / faidis
Ghlanfainn - Ghlanfa - Ghlanfadh se/si - Ghlanfaimis - Ghlanfadh sibh - Ghlanfaidis siad
If the final vowel of the root is slender i e - Add the endings: finn / fea / feadh / fimis / fidis
Chuirfinn - Chuirfea - Chuirfeadh se/si - Chuirfimis - Chuirfidh sibh - Chuirfidis
2. Most regular verbs in the present tense take one of two endings if the root has two syllables
If the final vowel of the root is broad a o u - Add the endings: oinn / ofa / odh / oimis / oidis
Cheannoinn - Cheannofa - Cheannodh se/si - Cheannoimis - Cheannodh sibh - Cheannoidis
If the final vowel of the root is slender i e - Add the endings: eoinn / eofa / eodh / eoimis / eoidis
Bhaileoinn - Bhaileofa - Bhaileodh se/si - Bhaileomis - Bhaileodh sibh - Bhaileoidis
Questions use 'An' before the verb + an urú before the first letter of the verb
Those starting with vowels don't take an urú
Negatives use 'Ní' before the verb + a seimhiu after the first letter of the verb
Those starting with vowels don't take a seimhiu
Verbs beginning with a vowel take a D' before the first letter in the positive
Verbs that begin with an F take a D' before the first letter + a seimhiu after the first letter of the verb
The negative takes a séimhiú after the F
Örnekler:
An ghlanfa do charr? = Would you clean your car?
Ghlanfainn = I clean
Ní ghlanfainn = I don’t clean
An ólfa caife? = Would you drink coffee?
D'ólfainn = I would drink
Ní ólfainn = I wouldn’t drink
An bhfanfa sa bhaile ? = Would you stay at home
D'fhanfainn = I would stay
Ní fhanfainn = I wouldn't stay